• Find a Lawyer
[…] The Court specifically held, “Having made inspections each month, [defendant’s employee] must have seen the hole.” ( Id . at 553.)

Establishing constructive notice should not be that difficult as long as you can establish that city employees frequented the area and a sufficient amount of time had passed. Government Code section 835.2(b) expressly provides in pertinent part: “A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition … only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as follows:

(1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate (considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for the use or uses