• Find a Lawyer
[…] ( Id . at 570.) Where, a “danger is so obvious that a person could reasonably be expected to see it, the condition itself serves as a warning” and the property owner has no duty to warn of the condition. ( Krongos v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 387, 393.) 

Assuming the dangerous condition is not trivial, in many instances, the plaintiff may not be able to show actual notice of the dangerous condition and must rely upon the constructive notice imputed to the municipality by the passage of time. Government Code section 835.2(a) expressly provides: “A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.”

In Hook v. City of Sacramento (1931) 118 Cal.App. 547, the court found the city had actual notice of a sidewalk condition where a city employee performed sidewalk inspections in the location where the defect existed even though the defendant denied having seen or having notice of the hole.